* All times are based on Canada/Atlantic ADT.

  • 7:30

    Canada/Atlantic

    07:30 - 15:00 ADT
    Convention Hall Pre-Function Area
      Wednesday, May 15
      Registration check-in
      Convention Hall Pre-Function Area

    Conference Registration and Information Desk Open

    8:30

    Canada/Atlantic

    08:30 - 08:40 ADT
      AM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Announcements
      Plenary Session
      Convention Hall C1-C2A

    Opening Remarks

    8:40

    Canada/Atlantic

    08:40 - 10:00 ADT
      AM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Aquatic Plants
      Plenary Session
      Convention Hall C1-C2A
      Biocontrol
      Parasites

    Plenary 3

    10:00

    Canada/Atlantic

    10:00 - 10:30 ADT
    Convention Hall C-5
      Networking
      Break
      AM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Convention Hall C5

    Networking Break

    10:30

    Canada/Atlantic

    4 parallel sessions
    10:30 - 11:50 ADT
      Concurrent Session
      Wednesday, May 15
      Aquatic Plants
      Room 101

    A-7 March of the Invaders: Ecology and Spread of Aquatic Invasive Plants

    10:30 - 11:50 ADT
      Concurrent Session
      AM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Pathogens
      Room 102

    B-7 Double Trouble: Invasive Species as Disease Vectors

    10:30 - 11:50 ADT
    Room 103
      Concurrent Session
      AM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Gobies
      Impacts
      Room 103

    C-7 Gutsy Gobies: Little Fish - Big Impacts

    10:30 - 11:50 ADT
    Room 109
      Concurrent Session
      AM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Stable Isotopes
      Food webs
      Room 109

    D-7 What a Tangled Web: Deciphering Food Web Impacts with Stable Isotopes

    11:50

    Canada/Atlantic

    11:50 - 13:00 ADT
    Convention Hall C2B-C3-C4
      Networking
      PM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Convention Hall C2B-C3-C4
      Lunch

    Networking Lunch

    13:00

    Canada/Atlantic

    4 parallel sessions
    13:00 - 14:40 ADT
      Concurrent Session
      PM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Aquatic Plants
      Room 101

    A-8 Search and Destroy I: Surveillance for Aquatic Invasive Plants

    13:00 - 14:40 ADT
      Concurrent Session
      PM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Pathogens
      Room 102

    B-8 Double Trouble: Invasive Species as Disease Vectors

    13:00 - 14:40 ADT
    Room 103
      Concurrent Session
      PM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Dreissenids
      Room 103

    C-8 Dreissenid Ecology: Little Mussel, Big Problems

    13:00 - 14:40 ADT
    Room 109
      Concurrent Session
      PM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Risk Assessment and Response
      Room 109

    D-8 Risky Business II: Predicting Future Invasions

    14:40

    Canada/Atlantic

    14:40 - 15:10 ADT
    Convention Hall C-5
      Networking
      Break
      PM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Convention Hall C5

    Networking Break

    15:10

    Canada/Atlantic

    4 parallel sessions
    15:10 - 17:10 ADT
    Room 102
      Concurrent Session
      PM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Aquatic Plants
      Control
      Management
      Room 101

    A-9 Search and Destroy II: Management and Control of Aquatic Invasive Plants

    15:10 - 17:10 ADT
      Concurrent Session
      PM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Organisms in Trade
      Room 102

    B-9 It's a Small World: Organisms in Trade, a Global Issue

    15:10 - 17:10 ADT
    Room 103
      Concurrent Session
      PM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Invertebrate Impacts
      Room 103

    C-9 Spineless but Assertive: Impacts and Management of AIS Invertebrates

    15:10 - 17:10 ADT
    Room 109
      Concurrent Session
      PM
      Wednesday, May 15
      Risk Assessment and Response
      Room 109

    D-9 Risky Business III: Risk Assessment to Prevent Invasions